Elected Officials

“A government big enough to give you everything you want
is strong enough to take away everything you have.”
 –Thomas Jefferson

Our Dallas County Elected Officials

Source: Dallas County GOP, updated December 2013

U.S. Senate (R)

Cornyn, John

Cruz, Ted

House of Representatives, Dallas County (R)

Hensarling, Jeb

5

Dallas

Johnson, Sam

3

Richardson

Marchant, Kenny E.

24

Coppell

Sessions, Pete

32

Dallas

 

State Officials (R)

Governor

Abbott, Greg

Governor

R

 

Lieutenant Governor

Patrick, Dan

Lieutenant Governor

R

 

Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts

Hegar, Glenn

Comptroller

R

 

Attorney General

Paxton, Ken

Attorney General

R

 

Texas General Land Office

Bush, George P.

Commissioner

R

 

Texas Department of Agriculture (R)

Miller, Sid

Commissioner

R

 

Texas Railroad Commission (R)

Craddick, Christi

Commissioner

R

Porter, David

Commissioner

R

Sitton, Ryan

Commissioner

R

Supreme Court of Texas (R)

Boyd, Jeffrey S.

Justice

R

Brown, Jeff

Justice

R

Devine, John

Justice

R

Green, Paul

Justice

R

Guzman, Eva

Justice

R

Hecht, Nathan L.

Chief Justice

R

Johnson, Phil

Justice

R

Lehrmann, Debra

Justice

R

Willett, Don

Justice

R

 

Texas Court of Criminal Appeals (R)

Alcala, Elsa

Judge

R

Hervey, Barbara Parker

Judge

R

Johnson, Cheryl

Judge

R

Keasler, Michael

Judge

R

Keller, Sharon

Presiding Judge

R

Newell, David

Judge

R

Richardson, Bert

Judge

R

Yeary, Kevin Patrick

Judge

R

 

State Board of Education(R)

Bahorich, Donna

Member

R

Bradley, David

Member

R

Cargill, Barbara

Member

R

Hardy, Patricia “Pat”

Member

R

Maynard, Tom

Member

R

Melton, Sue

Member

R

Mercer, Ken

Member

R

Miller, Geraldine “Tincy”

Member

R

Ratliff, Thomas

Member

R

Rowley, Marty

Member

R

 

Texas Senate, Dallas Area (R)

 

Name

District

City

Party

Hancock, Kelly

9

North Richland Hills

R

Huffines, Donald

16

Dallas

R

Taylor, Van

8

Plano

R

 

Texas State House, Dallas Area Representatives (R)

Name

District

City

Party

 

 

 

 

Anderson, Rodney

105

Grand Prairie

R

Button, Angie Chen

112

Richardson

R

Capriglione, Giovanni

98

Southlake

R

Geren, Charlie

99

Fort Worth

R

Goldman, Craig

97

Fort Worth

R

Klick, Stephanie

91

Fort Worth

R

Koop, Linda

102

Dallas

R

Leach, Jeff

67

Plano

R

Meyer, Morgan

108

Dallas

R

Rinaldi, Matt

115

Irving

R

Sanford, Scott

70

McKinney

R

Shaheen, Matt

66

Plano

R

Sheets, Kenneth

107

Dallas

R

Simmons, Ron

65

Carrollton

R

Stickland, Jonathan

92

Bedford

R

Straus, Joe

121

San Antonio

R

Thompson, Ed

29

Pearland

R

Tinderholt, Tony

94

Arlington

R

Turner, Scott

33

Frisco

R

Villalba, Jason

114

Dallas

R

Wray, John

10

Waxahachie

R

Zedler, Bill

96

Arlington

R

 

Good government begins in our own back yard!